Basic studies on molecular photochmical reactions due to ultrafast photoelectron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yagishita Akira  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80157966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峰本 紳一郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90323493)
二木 かおり  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 助教 (10548100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光電子回折法 / 配列分子 / X線自由電子レーザー / 分子光化学反応 / 分子構造 / 超高速光電子回折法 / 光異性化反応 / 分子ムービー / 光電子回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in measuring Ar 3p photoelectron sideband spectra due to two-color XUV + NIR laser fields. In our calculations of the first-order time-dependent perturbation model, the sideband spectra are well reproduced by considering the timing jitters between the XUV and the NIR pulses. The present approach can be used as a method to evaluate the timing jitters inevitable in FEL experiments.
We performed time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy of valence orbitals of aligned CO2 molecules using the femtosecond SX-FEL and the synchronized NIR, and then obtained the photoelectron angular distributions of the CO2 molecules aligned in the laboratory frame. We also calculated such angular distributions by considering the degree of alignment. From this, the simulation of the experimental results suggests that, when the degree of alignment can be increased up to 0.8, the molecular geometries during ultrafast photochemical reactions can be extracted from the experimental.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学反応、すなわち原子の組み合わせを決める化学空間というものは、スーパーコンピューターをもってしても、系統的な探索を寄せ付けない途方もない膨大な空間である。よって、身の回りで起こっている興味深い分子光化学反応においても、そのダイナミクスが化学物理の基本原理によって解明されていない。
特に、超高速で進行する分子光化学反応の実験では、超短パルスのプローブ光が必要とされるために、その開発研究は近年に始まったばかりである。したがって、分子光化学反応を可視化する超高速光電子回折法の実現に着実に近づいた本研究成果の学術的および社会的な意義は大きい。