Cryogenic photonic assisted cavity for the accelerating strucuture with high quality factor and high electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Mitsuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60391710)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords加速器 / フォトニック / 誘電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DLC coating is found to supress the secondary electron emission coefficient and to become best material for the dielecric assist accelerating structure. We adopt this coating to the minimum strucuture with 2-cell dielectric cell and applied the high power RF. Finally the high gradient of 15 MV/m was obtained in this configuration.
Further new structure with choke structure and nose was designed for the better vacuum and breakdown at contact part between cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誘電体アシスト空洞は、誘電体フォトニック構造により電磁波を内側に閉じ込める事ができ、マイクロ波の蓄積効率を非常に高くできる新しい加速構造である。これを用いる事で非常に高エネルギー効率の加速器が実現する。このような加速器は学術利用の大型加速器だけでなく、産業利用や医療応用で幅広く利用する事ができる。
また材料として使用しているセラミックは磁器と同じであり、大型の物でも任意の形状の物を安価に焼結する事が可能である。