| Project/Area Number |
16H02136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kamigaito Osamu 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 部長 (00260191)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金井 保之 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 特別嘱託研究員 (00177487)
中川 孝秀 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00360602)
笹尾 登 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任教授 (10115850)
市川 雄一 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (20532089)
吉見 彰洋 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (40333314)
長友 傑 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 専任技師 (60418621)
吉村 太彦 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (70108447)
原 秀明 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特別契約職員(助教) (70737311)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 重イオンビーム / コヒーランス / シンクロトロン放射 / レーザー / 量子ビーム / 原子・分子物理 / 加速器 / 実験核物理 / 4Dエミッタンス / 原子・分子物理学 / 素粒子実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
研究成果の概要(英文):This research was conducted with an aim to develop a method which generates photon beams (gamma-rays) with novel features rendered by heavy ions and/or quantum coherence. Actually, we carried out some basic studies with Ba ions as a first step toward a bright gamma-ray source. We confirmed that the measured resonant cross section and its width etc. basically agree with theoretical expectations, and pointed out several issues to be clarified in future. In addition to these experimental studies, we proposed new methods of generating gamma-rays with orbital angular momentum.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガンマ線は原子核や素粒子物理学を始めとする基礎物理学の進展に貢献するだけではなく、非破壊検査やイメージングなど医療や産業面でも応用範囲が広く、それ故極めて重要な役割を果たしてきた。本研究は重イオン及びコヒーランスをキーワードとして、これらによってもたらされる新しい特徴を備えたガンマ線源生成法の開発を目的としている。実験面では、従来よりも数桁も輝度の高いガンマ線源を念頭にバリウムイオンを用いた開発実験を行い、今後の基礎となる成果を得た。また理論面では軌道角運動を有するガンマ線源の生成法を新たに提案した。