Method of multistage failure simulation for disaster risk evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terada Kenjiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40282678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森口 周二  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (20447527)
高瀬 慎介  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (00748808)
竹内 則雄  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (10126112)
車谷 麻緒  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (20552392)
松原 成志朗  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40823638)
新宅 勇一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80780064)
京谷 孝史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00186347)
加藤 準治  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00594087)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords破壊シミュレーション / 逐次破壊モデル / 結合力モデル / 災害リスク評価 / 損傷モデル / 断層破壊 / 地盤変状 / 動的解析 / 接触摩擦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the co-rotational formulation to deal with large displacements and rotations of a solid, we propose a method of multi-stage failure simulation of brittle materials and structures involving dynamic frictional-contact behavior. In order to simulate dynamic behavior of the structure, we adopted mid-point algorithm along with energy-momentum method. Also, we employed the penalty method to represent the brittle fracture due to gluing/separation of the elements, and the augmented Lagrange method to consider the frictional contact effects. Verification tests were conducted for the formulation with a simple structure subjected to the large displacements and rotations. Also, some simple numerical examples were presented to demonstrate the capability of the proposed method to simulate the multi-stage failure process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大きな負荷履歴に起因する剛性・強度などの材料劣化、発災時のひび割れ生成と成長、応力伝達メカニズムの変化を経て部分的平衡から構造物の大変位・大回転運動が発展し、全体的な崩壊に至る過程をシームレスに数値シミュレーションにより再現するには、解決すべき多くの理論的および技術的課題があり、世界的にみても未だ決定的な手法が確立されていない。また、成果物として得られた破壊のシミュレーション手法は健全な構造物が崩壊していく過程を連続的に再現できる、世界的にも比例ないものである。