Birational geometry of higher dimensional algebraic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Yujiro  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 特別教授 (90126037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 幸伸  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (20503882)
中村 勇哉  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 助教 (20780034)
高木 俊輔  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40380670)
大川 新之介  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60646909)
權業 善範  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (70634210)
小木曽 啓示  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40224133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords代数多様体 / 導来圏 / 連接層 / 非可換変形 / 双有理幾何学 / フロップ / 半直交分解 / 単純列 / 重みつき射影空間 / 有理曲線 / 極小モデル / 相対的例外対象列 / A無限大構造 / 普遍族 / 障害 / 標準因子 / 安定性条件 / 壁超え / 偏屈連接層 / 単純組 / 半正値性定理 / 単射性定理 / アバンダンス予想 / 極小モデル理論 / トーリック多様体 / マッカイ対応 / 例外対象 / 多元非可換変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theory of non-commutative deformations and its applications to birational geometry were the main research topics. For deformations of coherent sheaves or perverse coherent sheaves, it is natural to consider non-commutative rings as parameter rings because they are described by DG algebras. There are more non-commutative deformations than commutative ones and we can study deeper structure of algebraic varieties. In this study, we develop a general theory of multi-pointed non-commutative deformations and describe semi-universal deformations of simple collections or partial simple collections. As an application, we studied semi-orthogonal decompositions of derived categories of algebraic varieties that have singularities. We constructed locally free sheaves from divisorial sheaves on algebraic surfaces using non-commutative deformations, and constructed semi-orthogonal decompositions for some singular rational surfaces, and also for some three-dimensional varieties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極小モデル理論を中心とする双有理幾何学はこの40年間余の間に研究代表者を含む様々な国々の研究者の努力によって大きな成果を上げてきたが、その発展形としての導来圏と双有理幾何学の関係という研究分野は近年になり活発に研究されるようになった。その研究手段として非可換変形を使うというのは新しい考え方である。非可換変形は自然な考え方であるがまだ結果が少なく、表現論との繋がりを含め新しい分野としての発展が期待できる。