Deaths of Massive Stars and Supernova Explosions Revealed by High-Cadence Wide-Field Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morokuma Tomoki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10594674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 望  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00550279)
板 由房  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30392814)
酒向 重行  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90533563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords広視野探査観測 / 可視光 / 超新星爆発 / 短時間変動 / 変光星 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 高頻度広視野サーベイ / 広視野観測 / 突発天体 / 超新星 / 広視野サーベイ / CMOSセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully completed a wide-field CMOS-sensor optical imaging instrument, Tomo-e Gozen, for the 1.05-m Kiso Schmidt telescope in April 2019. The field-of-view of the instrument is 20 square degrees. We also developed an algorithm to efficiently survey a large area of the sky and a dedicated data reduction system for a large dataset obtained with Tomo-e Gozen (several TBs per night). We have started a systematic wide-field high-cadence transient survey since November 2019 and changed the observing strategy so that we would take 30-minute-cadence data. We successfully got a good-quality data for very early-phase data of transients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tomo-e Gozenは世界で初めてのCMOSセンサを用いた広視野撮像観測装置であり,これを用いた高効率な高頻度突発天体探査観測はユニークである.特に2020年1月より開始した時間間隔30分の探査観測は,早期超新星の検出期待値は小さいものの,ひとたび検出されれば非常に価値の高いデータとなり,すでにそのような天体の検出に成功しつつある.これらのデータ及び我々自身の理論モデル,そして変光星観測データの多方面から超新星爆発を起こす星の親星の性質に迫る研究であった.
ベテルギウス他の超新星爆発を起こすと考えられている星は社会的にもニュースに頻出する天体であり,本研究は関係の深い研究である.