Astrophysics of Interstellar Medium Dominated by Magnetic Turbulence and Cosmic Rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INUTSUKA SHUICHIRO  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80270453)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords星形成 / 星間媒質 / 宇宙線 / 惑星形成 / 星間磁場 / 分子雲 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 星団 / 乱流 / 銀河風 / エネルギー等分配 / 磁場 / 磁気流体力学 / 輻射流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed "Filament Paradigm" for low-mass star formation in the Galactic Disk and explained the origin of the mass function and angular momentum distribution of molecular cloud cores. We proposed evolutionary scenario of "Hub-Filament Systems" that are expected to be essential sites of the formation of massive stars and star clusters in our Galaxy according to the survey data of Herschel Space Telescope.
We also analyzed the galactic wind driven by cosmic rays and magnetic field and found that cosmic ray energy density on the order of 1eV/cc is a threshold for active wind. Thus, if the star formation rate is much larger than the current rate, the Galactic disk lose gaseous component, which act as a negative feedback mechanism and reduces the star formation rate. This may explain the currently observed level of star formation in the Galactic Disk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,銀河系円盤部の星形成過程を説明するフィラメントパラダイムをさらに発展させて,銀河系における星形成活動を統一的に理解することができるようになってきた.これは,生まれたての星の周りで起こる惑星形成過程を研究する上での土台となる.約46億年前に生まれた太陽系の起源を理解するためには,46億年前の銀河系の環境を理解することが必要であり,本研究はそのための第一歩となることが期待され.