Development of a new technology spectrograph and connection of the distance ladder of AGN
Project/Area Number |
16H02162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
峰崎 岳夫 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60292835)
柳澤 顕史 国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (90311183)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 光学赤外線天文学 / 分光器 / クェーサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We designed a new near-infrared spectrograph for the 3.8m Seimei telescope built by Kyoto University in Okayama. The design is based on a non-conventional concept, and its development was started with a budget of about quarter for the usual near-infrared spectrograph. In the end, due to lack of budget, the spectrograph was completed up to about 70 to 80%, but new knowledge was obtained regarding : the fabrication of a large cryostat by electron beam welding, the production and inspection method of a large-curvature aspherical mirror, the low-cost tilt sensors and actuators for cooling vacuum use, and reduction software for images acquired by a multi-fiber spectrograph. Development of the spectrograph will be continued using other budgets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発が行われた分光器は、従来利用されてきた回転対称な反射鏡とは異なり、対称な軸を持たない特殊な形状の鏡を6枚用いたものである。これにより、従来の方式に対し半分の枚数の鏡で目標性能が達成できるため、特に個々の光学素子の価格が高額になる大型の装置に対しては、コストダウンと反射面数の減少による効率の増加が見込まれる。また、量産品を分解・再組立てして冷却真空用に用いる方法は、動作の信頼度は落ちるが必要なモーター数が多い場合には劇的に製作コストを抑えることが可能である。