Understanding formation of supermassive black hole seeds at high-redshift via direct collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shlosman Isaac  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 招へい教授 (40772405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長峯 健太郎  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50714086)
Research Collaborator LUO Yang  大阪大学
ARDANEH Kazem  大阪大学
WISE John  Georgia Institute of Technology
BEGELMAN Mitch  University of Colorado
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理論天文学 / 流体力学 / 銀河形成 / 巨大ブラックホール / 輻射輸送 / ダイレクトコラプス / Theoretical Astrophysics / Galaxy Formation / Cosmology / Direct Collapse / Fluid dynamics / Radiation transfer / Numerical simulations / Structure Formation / Supermassive Black Hole / Direct collapse scenario / Star formation / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct collapse is a promising path to form supermassive black hole (SMBH) seeds at high redshifts. The innermost region of the collapse is expected to become optically thick and requires us to follow the radiation field. We apply radiative transfer in the flux-limited diffusion (FLD) approximation to solve the evolution of coupled gas and radiation, for both isolated halos and cosmological zoom-in simulation. We find that the photosphere forms at 1e-6 pc and rapidly expands outward. A strong anisotropic outflow forms. Typical radiation luminosity emerging from the photosphere is 1e+38 to 1e+39 erg/s, of the order of Eddington luminosity. The comparison run with the adiabatic approximation differs profoundly from the FLD run, by forming a central geometrically-thick disk. Overall, an adiabatic equation of state is not a good approximation to the advanced stage of direct collapse, mainly because the radiation is capable to escape due to a local anisotropy in the optical depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大ブラックホールは銀河進化と密接な関係を持っていることが知られており(SMBHと銀河の共進化)、すなわち、SMBHの形成と進化をよりよく理解することは宇宙の構造形成をより深く理解することにつながります。究極的には、宇宙の構造形成を理解することが、「我々はどこからきたのか?」という疑問に答えることに繋がります。また、本経費によって若手研究員を数人雇用して、彼らのキャリア形成にも貢献しました。これらの業績は日本の学術界を世界標準に押し上げ、日本という国の文化・社会を発展させる一助にもなっております。また、若手研究者の育成を通じて、世界の科学界にも貢献していることになります。