High stable spectrograph for characterization of transiting Earth-like exoplanets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Taro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00548464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝井 広  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70154234)
住 貴宏  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30432214)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地球型系外惑星 / 高精度分光測光器 / 中間赤外線 / 検出器 / 極低温 / 太陽系外惑星 / 高精度分光測光 / 地球型系外惑星の分光観測 / 高安定分光器 / 宇宙望遠鏡 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 超高精度分光測光 / 赤外線 / 分光測光の観測技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Finding and characterizing the atmospheres of habitable planets orbiting nearby stars is one of the most important scientific goals for observations that will be developed in the 2020s and 2030s. Near- and mid-infrared (IR) spectral features of H2O, CH4, O3, CO2, and other molecule species in the atmospheres of Earth-like planets are expected to have amplitudes of only ~10 parts-per-million (ppm) in transmission or emission spectra when transiting late M-dwarf stars. Here, we proposed a new instrument concept for characterizing transiting Earth-like planets around nearby late-type stars. This concept was named as densified pupil spectrograph. We successfully developed a cryogenic densified pupil testbed optimized for transit observation in mid-infrared wavelength. In addition, this concept was adopted by the future large space mission concept, Origins Space Telescope, and was described as a baseline instrument in the OST proposal for submission to US 2020 decadal survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中間赤外線での地球型系外惑星の分光観測に新しい道を切り拓くものである。中間赤外線には、オゾンやメタンといった地球生命が光合成や代謝によって生成される分子の吸収線が存在する。したがって、系外惑星の大気の非平衡性を分光観測において調査することで、生命の存在有無を推定することが可能になる。本研究において、中間赤外線での生命探査を実現する新しい装置概念を創案し、その試験機の開発に成功した。本研究において開発された技術が基盤となり、人類が長年抱いてきた「宇宙における生命の可能性」という究極的な課題に挑むことが期待される。