Superwind-driven co-evolution between galaxies and intergalactic medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yoshiaki  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40192637)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsgalaxy formation / galaxy evolution / supermassive black hole / intergalactic matter / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 銀河風(スーパーウインド) / 活動銀河中心核 / 超大質量ブラックホール / 銀河間空間 / 銀河 / 観測的宇宙論 / スーパーウインド / 銀河間物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the co-evolution between galaxies and intergalactic matter during the course of the cosmic time, quasar absorption line systems found in ultraviolet spectra of quasars provide useful observational tools to investigate the co-evolution. Using ALMA (Atacama Large Millimeter Array) and the Subaru Telescope (8.2 m optical/infrared telescope at Mauna Kea Observatory in Hawaii), we have studied both high redshift starburst/superwind galaxies and extended intergalactic ionized gas clouds, Using these studies, we have obtained important observational constraints on the early evolution of galaxies at high redshift. We have also found firm evidence for a binary supermassive black hole in the nearby AGN, NGC 1068. This discovery reinforces the importance of galaxy mergers in the formation of AGN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河の誕生と進化を理解するとき、宇宙全体の進化を考慮することが望まれる。これを具現化するには、銀河を取り巻く環境である宇宙空間(銀河間空間)の進化を含めた宇宙の進化を研究する必要が出てくる。銀河は決して孤立系ではなく、銀河間空間と相互作用しながら進化してきているからである。そこで、本研究では銀河と銀河間空間の相互作用の基本的な物理過程を研究し、両者の相互作用がどのように行われてきたかを理解することを研究目的として設定することにした。