Proton-3He scattering and three-nucleon forces in the iso-spin channels of T=3/2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Kimiko  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70373321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若狭 智嗣  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (10311771)
民井 淳  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (20302804)
伊藤 正俊  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (30400435)
畑中 吉治  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任教授 (50144530)
前田 幸重  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50452743)
三木 謙二郎  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80727090)
酒井 英行  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (90030030)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords三体力 / 核力 / 少数系 / 偏極ヘリウム3 / 偏極 / ヘリウム3 / ヘリウム3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise measurements of proton-3He elastic scattering near 65 MeV (cross sections, proton and 3He analyzing powers, and the spin correlation coefficient Cy,y) are compared with rigorous 4-nucleon scattering calculations based upon realistic NN potentials.p-3He scattering at intermediate energies is found to be an excellent tool with which to test nuclear interaction models. Moreover, outstanding features that differ from those seen in nucleon-deuteron elastic scattering suggest the possibility of exploring T=3/2 3-nucleon forces, which are not accessible in three-nucleon scattering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子核物理学では、三体力を含めた核力による原子核・核物質の記述が進みつつある。本研究は、中性子過剰核、中性子星の理解において注目される、荷電スピン三重項三体力の精緻な理解、および三体力を含む極めて精度の高い核力の完成に資するものである。