International Study of Top Quark Physics based on Electron-Positron Collider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hitoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (00333782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 恵介  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, シニアフェロー (30181308)
栗原 良將  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (50195559)
隅野 行成  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80260412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際リニア子ライダー / 電子用電子コライダー / トップクォーク / 重クォーク / 国際リニアコライダー / 電子陽電子コライダー / 電子・陽電子コライダー / 電弱理論 / ボトムクォーク / QCD / ILC / 電子陽電子こライダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the close partnerships between Pari-Sacley University (group leader: Prof. Roman Poeschl), University of Valencia (group leader: Prof. Juan Fuster) and Tohoku University, simulation study was performed to develop and establish analysis techniques for production of top quark and other heavy quarks at the International Linear Collider which is internationally proposed as a next-generation electron positron collier. In order to facilitate the study, a double degree program was proposed and concluded between Tohoku University and Paris-Sacley University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在国際素粒子物理学研究者の間では、ヒッグス粒子を詳細に研究できる電子陽電子衝突による「ヒッグスファクトリー」が最重要という合意があるが、国際リニア子ライダーはビーム偏極が可能でありまた将来さらに高いエネルギーに拡張できるために特に有力とされている。トップクォークをはじめとする重クォークの研究は国際リニア子ライダーにおける最重要なテーマの一つであり、この研究ではフランスとスペインの研究グループとの真に国際的な枠組みでその研究を推進する。