Development of the new optical sensors for exploration of deep Universe with the next generation neutrino telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Aya  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (40568929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 超高エネルギー宇宙線 / マルチメッセンジャー / ニュートリノ検出器 / 光検出器 / マルチメッセンジャー天文学 / 宇宙線 / 高エネルギー天体 / 最高エネルギー宇宙線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cosmic neutrinos bring us with more direct information from the high energy Universe. Furthermore, it allowed us to realize the multi-messenger observation with conventional telescopes using e.g., visible light and gamma rays. The IceCube detector measured distributions of the high energy cosmic neutrino fluxes for the first time. However, the low statistics of the high-energy neutrinos limit its capability. To overcome the situation, we have developed a new optical sensor module that can significantly enhance the efficiency of high-energy neutrino detection. We also have performed several searches for extremely-high energy cosmic neutrinos. These analyses have placed the world's best limit on neutrino flux at energies above 10 PeV placing important constraints on ultra-high energy cosmic ray origins. Moreover, observations of a flaring blazar in coincidence with IceCube real-time alert made the neutrino and multimessenger astronomy a reality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノは通常の望遠鏡では観測が難しい高エネルギー宇宙の情報をもたらす。しかし、その検出は難しいという困難もある。その困難な観測の精度向上を、検出器と解析手法の両面から行い、将来のニュートリノ望遠鏡への道筋をつけることに成功した。天体のマルチメッセンジャー観測は今後の発展が期待される新しい重要な分野へと成長しつつある。また、地上加速器では不可能な高エネルギー現象を解明するために宇宙からくる素粒子ニュートリノを使うという新たな可能性をも示すものであり宇宙天体観測に変革をもたらした。