Search for sterile neutrinos through precision measurements of tau lepton decays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aihara Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (60167773)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords素粒子実験 / Bファクトリー / タウレプトン / ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using high-statistics data collected at the KEKB asymmetric energy electron-positron collider, the tau decay of 4-body final state (charged pion, neutrino, electron and positron) was observed for the first time. The partial branching fraction was measured to be (1.46-3.01) times 10-5. This is the smallest decay rate of tau lepton determined to date. In addition, an upper limit is set on the branching fraction of tau decaying to charged pion, neutrino, positive muon and negative muon to be 1.14 times 10-5 . The obtained results are consistent with the standard model predictions and can help constrain models beyond the standard model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究対象であるタウレプトンの4体崩壊(終状態が荷電パイ中間子、ニュートリノ、荷電子陽電子対あるいは正ミューオン負ミューオン対)には、素粒子の標準理論では説明のつかないステライルニュートリノ(sterile neutrino)の存在が寄与する可能性がある。存在すれば測定分岐比が標準理論予想値から大きく異なるはずである。本研究で得られた測定値は標準理論予想値と誤差の範囲で一致しており、その結果質量が数十~数百電子ボルトの比較的重いステライルニュートリノの存在を否定し、標準理論を越える新しい素粒子モデルの構築に厳しい制限を与える。ステライルニュートリノ発見に向けた研究の着実一歩と位置づけられる。