Dark matter search at future lepton colliders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shigeki  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (00451625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 勉  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 客員上級科学研究員 (10125677)
末原 大幹  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20508387)
藤井 恵介  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30181308)
石川 明正  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (40452833)
山下 了  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任教授 (60272465)
竹内 道久  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 准教授 (60749464)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords素粒子論 / WIMP暗黒物質 / 国際線形加速器実験 / WIMPの直接・間接探査 / 大型ハドロン加速器実験 / 国際リニアコライダーILC / WIMPの直接、間接探査 / 大型ハドロン加速器LHC / 国際リニアコライダー / WIMPの直接・関節探査 / 大型ハドロン衝突型加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The capability of future lepton colliders for detecting thermal dark matter (those whose cosmic abundances are determined by the so-called freeze-out mechanism) was studied comprehensively, systematically, and quantitatively. We first classified thermal dark matter candidates based on their quantum numbers (spin and weak isospin) and constructed the minimal (renormalizable) effective theory for each case. Next, we clarified parameter regions that potentially remain uncharted when future lepton collider experiments start; those are leptophilic, CP violating Higgs portal, light (MeV-GeV mass), and weak-charged dark matter regions. Finally, we quantitatively figured out the role of the experiments by explicitly identifying elementary processes to explore the parameter regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来電子・陽電子加速器実験において暗黒物質探査は、ヒッグスの精密測定と並ぶ重要な科学的意義となることが期待されている。本研究成果により、熱的暗黒物質探査においては、他の探査(地下実験や宇宙観測等)との相補性、競合性、相乗効果を踏まえ、本意義に関し充分に定量的な議論が可能となった。実際、研究代表者は、ILC実験に関する有識者会議の物理部会において、本研究成果を用いて同実験の科学的意義の議論を行い、部会の報告書作成に貢献することが可能となった。また、本研究は、ILC実験という巨大プロジェクト実施の可否に関する議論に貢献したこともあり、社会的な意義も持つに至った。