Verification of tetra-neutron resonance by nuclear reaction of RI beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020, 2022)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shimoura Susumu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (10170995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道正 新一郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80392140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRIビーム / 中性子多体系 / 質量欠損核分光 / 荷電交換反応 / アルファノックアウト反応 / 多核子移行反応 / 原子核物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The candidate tetra-neutron resonance reported by the measurement of the 4He(8He,8Be) reaction was reexamined. The re-measurements of the same reaction was performed with better accuracy and statistics. The alpha knockout reaction 8He(p,p,α) reaction was measured, which showed a consistent mass spectrum with 10 times better statistics. The energy and the width of the candidate have been deduced, indicating that the candidate remains 10 times more periods than the reaction time scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子だけで構成された原子核-原子番号0の元素-の存在は原子核物理学における60年以上にわたる課題であった。本研究の開始直前に発表された4事象発見されたテトラ中性子共鳴の候補は、準安定な状態として4中性子が存在する可能性を示唆した。本研究はこれを検証することを目的に再測定と全く異なる反応を用いた測定を行い、その結果、閾値直上に強く相関したテトラ中性子状態が存在することを示した。