Dineutron in unstable nuclei probed by spin correlations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (50272456)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子核物理学実験 / 不安定核 / 中性子過剰核 / ダイニュートロン / 中性子ハロー / 実験核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim at searching for the not-yet established dinutron in neutorn-rich nuclei. For this purpose, we have planned to measure the two neutron correlation in the decay of 26O, and completed building the high-granularity neutron detector array, called HIME. However, due to the recent situation of short supply of 48Ca, the 48Ca beam is currently not available. Hence, we are still waiting for the beam deliverly.
We have also studied the dineutron in two-neutron halo nuclei using the Coulomb breakup experiments at RIBF at RIKEN. We have successfully obtained the electric dipole strength spectra for 6He and 19B. The extracted soft-E1 spectrum both showed the existence of dineutron structure of these nuclei. Such result may affect the structure of the surface of the neutron stars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、原子核表面に存在が予言されながら未だ確立していない空間的に強く相関した中性子対「ダイニュートロン」の存在の有無を調べることであった。その結果、実際に6Heや19Bの中性子ハローにダイニュートロンの存在が確かめられた。このことによって、密度が薄くなる中性子過剰核の表面に、強く相関した中性子対が存在することが明らかとなった。このことにより、ダイニュートロンが中性子過剰核の一つの重要な性質として認識されるようになり、中性子過剰核で普遍的に現れる可能性も出てきた。一方、中性子星の表面においてもダイニュートロンが重要な役割を果たしている可能性も示しており、今後の研究が待たれる。