Studies of AdS/CFT via Entanglement Entropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Tadashi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (10432353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 疋田 泰章  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定准教授 (80567462)
西岡 辰磨  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90747445)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲージ重力対応 / 量子エンタングルメント / 場の量子論 / 超弦理論 / 場の理論 / 量子情報 / 共形場理論 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gauge/Gravity correspondence is a conjecture which says that the gravitational theory of Universe is equivalent to theory of quantum matter. By combining this conjecture with a previous result obtained by the principal investigator, researchers reached the novel idea that Universe emerges from quantum entanglement, or microscopic information. In this project we made remarkable developments towards this idea. In particular, the principal investigator and his collaborators showed that a cross section of a wormhole obtained by limiting the gravitational spacetime to a sub-region is equal to the quantity called entanglement of purification, which measures two body correlations. They also found that if we optimize the efficiency of numerical computations of quantum matter, we naturally obtain the geometry of Gauge/Gravity correspondence, namely Anti de-Sitter space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の住んでいる宇宙がどのようにビックバンから創成されたのか?人類の誰しもが一度は考えるこの疑問に答えるには、ミクロな宇宙を記述する物理法則が必要となる。そのような物理学の理論は量子重力理論と呼ばれるが、その理解は不十分で、理論物理学最大の問題の一つである。本研究では、この謎の一部を量子エンタングルメントと呼ばれるミクロな世界に特有の相関に着目して解き明かした。量子エンタングルメントは、量子コンピューターの基礎原理の一つであり、ミクロな情報の最も重要な性質である。本研究で得られた成果は、宇宙自体が巨大な量子コンピューターとみなせることを示唆しており、宇宙創成を解明する重要な鍵となる。