Gravitational waves and electromagnetic signals from the merger of neutron star binaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Masaru  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80252576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田越 秀行  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (30311765)
関口 雄一郎  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50531779)
川口 恭平  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (60822210)
田中 雅臣  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70586429)
木内 建太  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特任准教授 (40514196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重力波 / 中性子星 / ブラックホール / キロノバ / 中性子星合体 / 元素合成 / 数値相対論 / 輻射輸送計算 / 連星中性子星 / 電磁波対応天体 / キロノヴァ / 状態方程式 / GW170817 / γ線バースト / 中性子星連星 / ガンマ線バースト / マクロノバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By radiation/magnetohdyrodynamics/viscoushydrodynamics numerical simulations in general relativity, merger process of neutron star binaries, which are among the most promising sources of gravitational waves for currently operating gravitational-wave detectors, are explored to clarify the merger process, gravitational waves emitted, and mass ejection processes. Furthermore, using the results of the mass ejection, nucleosynthesis calculation is performed to derive the abundance pattern of the elements in the ejecta and also the lightcurves of kilonovae, which shine by the radioactive decay energy from the synthesized heavy elements. Particularly emphasized in our research achievement is that our theoretical calculations can reproduce the observational results of electromagnetic counterparts of GW170817.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年から重力波を用いた天文学が始まった。中性子星連星の合体は稼働中の重力波望遠鏡の最も有力な重力波源の1つだが、それが観測された場合に、どのような現象かを解釈するには、信頼性の高い理論モデルが必要である。具体的には、一般相対論の基本方程式であるアインシュタイン方程式や付随する物質場の方程式を正確に解いて現象を予言する必要がある。本研究では世界最先端の数値コードを構築しさらに用いて、中性子星連星の合体現象を予言し、さらに構築した理論モデルを観測結果に適用し、観測結果の解釈に成功した。そして重力波天文学を軸としてマルチメッセンジャー宇宙物理学の発展に大きく貢献した。