Searching for new physics beyond the standard model with four dimensitonal caloriemter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nanjo Hajime  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40419445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 公志  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (40648036)
中家 剛  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50314175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカロリメータ / MPPC / K中間子稀崩壊 / CPの破れ / 四次元カロリメータ / K中間子稀崩壊探索 / K中間子希崩壊探索 / CP非保存 / フレーバ物理 / 素粒子実験 / 中性子弁別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our matter-dominated universe can not be created with the known difference between particle and anti-particle (CP violation). New CP violation in the early universe could play an important role. In order to investigate the source, we are searching for a rare neutral kaon decay which violates CP symmetry at the KOTO experiment using J-PARC accelerator. The search is performed by detecting photons from the decay, but a background with neutrons limits our sensitivity. Our CsI crystal calorimeter was upgraded to have depth (Z) information in addition to XY position and timing information. We have developed this "four dimensional calorimeter", which reduces the background by 1/50 discriminating photon and neutron events. Thus we improved our sensitivity to search for the decay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶カロリメータについて、測定能力の4次元化に世界で初めて成功した。この性能を実証し、中性子事象とγ線事象の分離に成功し、素粒子や原子核実験の新たな可能性を示した。我々は、宇宙の消えた反物質の謎を解明すべく、KOTO実験で稀なK中間子の崩壊を探索している。4次元カロリメータを開発し、KOTO実験の探索感度を制限していた中性子起源の背景事象を1/50に削減することに成功し、これまでよりも10倍以上稀な崩壊でも探索できるよう、飛躍的に探索感度を向上させた。これにより、消えた反物資の謎を、さらに解明できるようにした。