High-resolution spectroscopy of S=-2 hypernuclei with active target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagae Tomofumi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50198298)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイパー核 / ストレンジネス / J-PARC / 原子核実験 / 磁気スペクトロメーター / グザイハイパー核 / 実験核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New hypernuclear systems with strangeness -2 were searched for with the (K-, K+) reaction. From the data analysis of already existing spectrometer with the energy resolution of 6 MeV, we succeeded to observe a Xi bound state. It is consistent with the previous measurement at BNL with the energy resolution of 14 MeV. In addition, we also observed an experimental signature of possible excitation of an excited level of a double-lambda hypernucleus. It was observed because of the great improvement of the energy resolution. We have succeeded to develop an active fiber target system, and are waiting for a new measurement with 2 MeV resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の物質はアップとダウンという二種類のフレーバーのクォークから形成されている。ところが、中性子星と呼ばれる超高密度の星のコア部では、ストレンジネスという三番目に軽いフレーバーを含む物質が重要な役割を果たしていると考えられている。大強度陽子加速器J-PARCではそのような物質の研究が進められている。観測が進められる中性子星連星合体からの重力波は、中性子星の内部構造を明らかにしてくれると期待されている。 また、この合体事象は鉄より重い重元素の合成が起きているサイトとしても注目されている。スーパーコンピューターを駆使した大規模計算と組み合わせて我が国で高密度ハドロン物質の研究が切り拓かれている。