Dark matter direct search with a negative-ion time-projection-chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miuchi Kentaro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80362440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波場 直之  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (00293803)
濱口 幸一  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80431899)
高田 淳史  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90531468)
長尾 桂子  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (90707986)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 地下実験 / 低放射能技術 / 粒子検出器 / 宇宙線実験 / 素粒子実験 / TPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this work is to detect and reveal the nature of the unknown material in the universe, the dark matter. The dark matter is known to contribute one fourth of the total energy in the universe. We developed a novel detector named negative-ion gaseous time projection chamber. This device should be a breakthrough technology towards the discovery of the dark matter. We also performed a direction-sensitive dark matter search in Kamioka underground laboratory and improved the limit to the dark matter interaction by one order of magnitude. This result was close to the region where the dark matter detection was indicated. Development of a low background and large volume detector would enable us to start the investigation of the indicated region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、宇宙の組成の1/4を占める未発見の素粒子「暗黒物質」の発見及び性質解明を究極の目標として研究を進めた。暗黒物質の発見および性質解明に重要となる方向に感度を持つ手法の感度を向上させるために、新しい技術の検出器「陰イオンガスTPC」の開発を行った。また、地下実験による方向に感度を持つ暗黒物質探索を行った。これらの結果は、宇宙の大きな謎である暗黒物質の正体解明対する大きな一歩となった。