Innovative study of exotic atoms at J-PARC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Tanida Kiyoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (00360587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 真也  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (40612073)
岡田 信二  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 協力研究員 (70391901)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエキゾチック原子 / 実験核物理 / X線分光 / い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at K-atom and Ξ-atom spectroscopy by transition edge sensor (TES), we performed stepwise experiments at J-PARC while proceeding with the development of a new TES with collaborators of NIST. (1) The first exotic-atom experiment "Precision spectroscopy of K-3He / 4He atom X-rays with TES (J-PARC E62)" was conducted successfully. (2) Ξ-atom experiment is granted to be the next experiment, but we are still waiting for beam time due to troubles in J-PARC. (3) Hard X-ray TES development for future experiments was carried out by trial manufacture and performance test, and sufficient performance was obtained for 17.5 keV X-ray.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、従来より一桁以上良い分解能をもつX線検出器TESを世界に先駆けハドロン物理研究に導入し、J-PARCの大強度ビームと組み合わせることで、他の追随を許さない研究を展開した。新たな手法を確立し、エキゾチック原子を用いた強い相互作用の研究に革新をもたらした点で大変意義深い。さらに、将来に向けた新たな硬X線用TESの開発も行い、原子核中のK-・Ξ-のポテンシャルを定量的に明らかにする系統的実験に向け、低エネルギーQCDと中性子星の構造研究の研究の飛躍的進展が期待できる。