| Project/Area Number |
16H02194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Mishima Kenji 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (20392136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関場 大一郎 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20396807)
吉岡 瑞樹 九州大学, 先端素粒子物理研究センター, 准教授 (20401317)
山下 了 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任教授 (60272465)
角野 浩史 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90332593)
北口 雅暁 名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 准教授 (90397571)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 中性子寿命 / 中性子崩壊 / ビッグバン元素合成 / CKM行列 / TBW / 素粒子(実験) / 実験核物理 / 中性子 / 原子核 (実験) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The neutron lifetime is a very important parameter to understand nucleosynthesis in the early universe or the standard model of the elementary particles. The neutron lifetime was determined by the beam method, which counts the number of neutrons and the number of decays per unit time, or storaging method, which measures the decay time of storaged ultra cold neutrons. The results of the two types of methods gave a discrepancy of 8.4 seconds (4σ), and the solution of this problem is an urgent issue. In order to solve this problem, we have developed a new method for precise measurement of the neutron lifetime. The experiment was performed using J-PARC pulsed neutrons with a gas detector to count the decay electron with mixed 3He to measure the neutron flux. As the results, the neutron lifetime was obtained as 896±10 (statistical error) +14/-10 (strain error) [s] by detecting neutron decay electrons .
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中性子は原子核を構成する核子のうちの一つで、寿命約15分で陽子と電子に崩壊することが知られています。最近中性子の寿命が測定の方法によりその値が異なる、ということが報告されています。中性子の寿命はその崩壊の数を数える方法と崩壊せず残った中性子を測定する2つの方法で測定されています。この2つがなぜ異なるかはまだわかっておらず、もしかすると中性子が消えてしまっているのではないか、ということまで考えられています。我々は既存の方法とは違う方法で測定を行い、最初の実験結果を得ました。今後精度を上げていくことで、この問題が単なる実験の間違いであったのか、あるいは新しい現象なのかがわかってくると期待されます。