Direct identification of atomic numbers of superheavy nuclei by X-ray observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Kouji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00332247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加治 大哉  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 技師 (00391912)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子核実験 / 放射線検出器 / 超重元素 / X線 / 新元素 / X線核分光 / γ線 / 原子核(実験) / 実験核物理 / 加速器 / 粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research group led by RIKEN Nishina Center, started searching for a new element atomic number 119 using the newly developed gas-filled recoil separator GARIS-II. The purpose of this study is to develop advanced application technology of GARIS-II and GARIS-III for this new element search experiment. The Ge detector and measurement circuit developed in this study were incorporated in the setup for the new element search experiment, and the demonstration experiment using the beam was carried out, and it succeeded in observing X-ray simultaneously with the α decay observation, and the performance for the purpose was verified. After that, it was installed into the setup of new element 119th element search experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新元素発見を目的とした超重核探索に関する研究は、化学と物理についての基本的な問いに答える一つの試みとして、科学の進歩とともに営々と続けられている。人類はこれまでに100を超える元素を発見し、その性質を理解する試みが続けられている。これは、すべての物質の根源である元素を理解する上で重要な元素周期表の拡張を意味する。本研究は、新元素発見の確実な証拠を示すための重要な技術開発となる。元素を発見した研究グループには、元素名および元素記号を提案する権利が与えられる。新しい元素の命名が、これから社会を担う子供たちへ自然科学、科学技術の進歩に対する興味を抱かせることになれば、それも大きな社会的意義である。