Pioneering study of double Gamow-Teller responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Uesaka Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (60322020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板橋 健太  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (30322093)
矢向 謙太郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50361572)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二重ガモフ・テラー共鳴 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 荷電交換反応 / RIビームファクトリー / 分散整合イオン光学 / 原子核物理学 / 二重ガモフテラー共鳴 / 二重ガモフテラー巨大共鳴 / スピン・アイソスピン応答 / 放射線計測 / ガモフ・テラー応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel method to investigate double Gamow-Teller transitions in nuclei has been established. The double Gamow-Teller transitions are closely related to nuclear matrix elements of double beta decays. The method is based on a double charge exchange (12C,12Beγ) reaction with which one can extend studies of double Gamow-Teller transitions to a wide range of excitation energies in almost all the stable nuclei, while it is severely limited to a few low-lying states in ~10 double beta decay nuclei. By applying the method, we have carried out an experiment to search for double Gamow-Teller giant resonances in 48Ca and 116Cd nuclei at the RI Beam Factory
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙開闢以来の時間より長い寿命を持つ二重ベータ崩壊は、原子核の崩壊モードの中で最も研究が進んでいないものである。特に未発見のニュートリノ放出を伴わない二重ベータ崩壊は物理分野で強い注目を集めている。本研究は、これらの二重ベータ崩壊の主要な素過程である二重ガモフ・テラー遷移について、核反応を用いた研究の道を拓くものである。今回確立した方法により、世界で初めて二重ガモフ・テラー遷移の包括的な研究が可能となる。