Verification of highly magnetized neutron star hypothesis of magnetar by observing QED effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAWA Toru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (20333312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 恒史  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (20403579)
榎戸 輝揚  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (20748123)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙物理 (実験) / マグネター / 中性子星 / X線観測 / 宇宙物理 / X線天文学 / X線偏光計の開発 / マグネター観測 / X線偏光計の開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to observationally verify whether Magnetar is a neutron star with an ultra-high magnetic field exceeding 10**11 Tesla, which is 100 trillion times stronger than the earth's magnetic field. We participated in the X-ray polarimeter satellite mission IXPE, which can directly verify an ultra-high magnetic field of Magnetar, as an international joint research project. We contributed to fabricate X-ray polarimeter onboard IXPE and prepare for Magnetar observations. We succeeded in the soft gamma-ray polarization measurement of Crab Nebula using the "Hitomi" satellite, and also conducted Magnetar observations using NICER onboard International Space Station.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天体を観測する手段のうち、X線偏光観測はいまだ黎明期であり、ここ10年ほどで急速に伸びてきた分野である。本研究により開発したガス電子増幅フォイルは、世界初の高感度X線偏光観測衛星IXPEの心臓部となる装置である。この成果により2021年の衛星打ち上げが確実なものとなり、IXPE衛星によるマグネター偏光観測を実現する礎となった。また、X線偏光観測分野を開拓することで、新しい宇宙の姿をとらえることが期待できる。