High-fidelity generation of non-classical photons with highly-symmetric nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Kazuaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 特命研究員 (90250513)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子ドット / 等電子トラップ / フォトニック結晶 / 単一光子 / もつれ合い光子対
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mainly aiming at the generation of efficient and high-fidelity nonclassical light using exciton emission from highly symmetric quantum dots by the droplet epitaxy method and the expansion of the wavelength region by the development of new materials, the following research achievements were obtained. (1) Realization of current-injection nonclassical photon source, (2) Development of nonclassical photon source in communication wavelengths by the droplet epitaxy method, (3) Analysis of exciton Aharonov-Bohm effect and fabrication of relevant specimens, (4) Acceleration of single photon emission from isoelectronic traps by Purcell effect, (5) Synthesis of Cd chalcogenide nanoplates and analysis of exciton emission, (6) Analysis and design of chiral waveguides in topological photonic crystals, (7) Determination of hyperfine coupling constants of highly symmetric GaAs quantum dots by magneto-optic measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の光励起による量子もつれ合い光子対発生に加えて,p-i-n接合による電流励起型素子が実現できたこと,および,通信波長帯の高対称量子ドットが開発できたことから,量子暗号通信への応用が期待できる。また,液滴エピタキシーによる高対称量子ドットの作製と両立する,トポロジカルフォトニック結晶のエッジ状態を利用した一方通行円偏光導波路を用いることで,マイクロ光回路による光子対の空間分離が可能となり,量子もつれ合い光子源の飛躍的な小型化も期待できる。