Exploration of quantum spin liquids by fractionalization of spins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Motome Yukitoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40323274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須 譲治  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40610639)
加藤 康之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50708534)
紙屋 佳知  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20732382)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁性 / 強相関電子系 / 物性理論 / 計算物理 / トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantum spin liquid, which is an exotic quantum state brought about by strongly interacting electrons in solids, is one of the long-standing problems in condensed matter physics. Developing and applying large-scale numerical methods, we have clarified physical properties caused by a salient feature of the quantum spin liquid, fractionalization of electron spins. Specifically, by elucidating the behavior of various physical observables, we have successfully constructed a theoretical framework which is useful for experimental identification of the quantum spin liquid. Furthermore, we have discovered novel quantum spin liquids and phase transitions such as gas-liquid and liquid-liquid transitions caused by spins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、量子スピン液体におけるスピンの分数化にまつわる実験的に検証可能な特徴が浮き彫りとなることで世界的な新しい研究の潮流が生まれ、理論と実験の緊密な連携による量子スピン液体の実証研究が飛躍的に発展した。また、種々の量子スピン液体状態と、それらが関わる相転移現象の理論的な確立と開拓を通じて、トポロジーを中心とした数理物理分野や、量子コンピュータへの応用を念頭においた量子情報分野、素粒子物理学における格子ゲージ理論とのつながりなど、物性物理学の枠を超えた幅広い分野へ大きな波及効果を与えた。