The second law of thermodynamics in isolated quantum many-body systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sagawa Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60610805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 圭司  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90312983)
田崎 晴明  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (50207015)
藤井 啓祐  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40708640)
伊與田 英輝  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (50725851)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords孤立量子多体系 / 熱力学第二法則 / リソース理論 / 量子情報 / 情報スクランブリング / 情報熱力学 / 数理物理 / 統計物理 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子計算 / 量子カオス / 熱機関 / 統計力学 / 量子コンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied nonequilibrium dynamics of quantum many-body systems, especially focusing on the mechanisms of the emergence of the second law of thermodynamics from quantum mechanics. As a result, we have theoretically shown that the second law and its generalization, called the fluctuation theorem, indeed emerge from quantum mechanics, which has been verified by numerical experiments. We have also studied the eigenstate thermalization hypothesis and its exception (i.e., quantum many-body scar states). Furthermore, we have studied various aspects of the second law of quantum many-body systems, from the viewpoints of information scrambling and the resource theory of thermodynamics, by incorporating the ideas of quantum information theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクロで可逆な世界の基本法則である量子力学から、マクロで不可逆な世界の基本法則である熱力学第二法則が如何にして創発するかは、物理の基本原理の観点からのみならず、冷却原子気体など孤立量子多体系の制御技術の観点からも重要である。我々は、第二法則が量子力学から創発する機構を理論的に解明したのみならず、量子情報理論など隣接分野のアイデアを取り入れた様々な研究を行った。そうして得られた成果は、量子多体系の非平衡ダイナミクスの理解に大きく貢献し、さらには量子多体系の物理と量子情報理論の境界領域を開拓するのに資するものである。