Many-body quantum systems developed by quantum measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imoto Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 招へい研究員 (00313479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早坂 和弘  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所量子ICT先端開発センター, 研究マネージャー (10359086)
山本 俊  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10403130)
三木 茂人  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (30398424)
Research Collaborator IKUTA RIKIZO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子情報 / 量子測定 / 量子テレポーテーション / 光量子情報処理 / 超伝導光子検出器 / イオントラップ / 量子周波数変換 / 原子トラップ / 量子光学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子情報処理 / 弱値 / 量子光工学 / 超伝導素子 / 量子通信 / 光通信 / エンタングルメント / 多体量子系 / 波長変換 / 超伝導光検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many-body quantum state generation, control and evaluation were performed in a novel way using the back-action of quantum measurement on the system. (1) Read/Write of quantum memory using single photon detector with frequency conversion, (2) asynchronous multi-photon interference using superconducting photon detector having high time-resolution, and (3) suggestion and demonstration of new use of "weak value." In concrete, (1) a near-visible infrared photon emitted from Rb atoms or a Ca ion is converted to a telecom photon keeping its quantum state, and is read out after telecom photon propagation, (2) the two-photon interference was observed without synchronized photons but with asynchronous photons source, and, (3) we propose a new usage of the weak value and experimentally demonstrate it: The weak value of a photon is an indicator of "the direction and magnitude of the effective influence of an operation applied to that photon."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイナミクスを使う従来方法でなく「量子観測の反作用」を使って多体系の量子状態の生成・制御・評価を行ったことは学術的に新奇であるだけでなく、得られる効果が通常の方法で得られない域に達している。テクノロジー的には、(1)必ず必要となる「量子状態を変えない波長変換」を用い、固定量子ビットの代表である量子メモリと飛行型量子ビットの代表である光子の波長不整合を解消したこと、また(2)高時間分解超伝導光子検出器で事後に選択することにより「長距離通信に向かない同期光子パルス」を不要としたこと、そして(3)新概念「弱値」の新しい使い道を提案実証したことである。これらにより今後の技術革新に資する結果が得られた。