| Project/Area Number |
16H02216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Masayuki 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60251485)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川勝 年洋 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20214596)
佐久間 由香 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40630801)
浦上 直人 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50314795)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ミニマルセル / 代謝 / 情報 / 熱力学 / プロトセル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to construct minimal cell having essence of biological functions by using non-biological substances, so-called soft materials, whereby we reveal physics underlying the life. We focused on molecular assembly systems composed of synthesizing information polymer encoding vesicle membrane and growth-division vesicle coupled with the synthesis of information polymer. We succeeded to demonstrate the reproduction of vesicles coupled with an enzymatic polymerization reaction (synthesis polyaniline: PANI-ES) occurring on the surface of vesicles composed of AOT and cholesterol. An important characteristic of this reproduction system is that the AOT/cholesterol vesicles encourage the synthesis of PANI-ES and PANI-ES promotes the growth of AOT vesicles. This mutual promotion kinetics captures an essential feature of minimal cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生命は自律的に自らを再生産し、かつ進化するという物質科学から見て極めて特異な性質を持つシステム群であり、このようなシステムがどのようにして通常の物質群から生まれたのかを明らかにすることは現代科学の最も重要な挑戦の一つである。この研究では、この非生命物質から生命が生まれるための鍵である、情報分子の誕生とそれに連携したモデル細胞の増殖に成功した。現時点では生命にははるかに及ばないが、その基本的な性質の再現には成功しており、今後の研究によっては自律した代謝反応により情報分子を介した再生産と進化も可能になる。このような研究から生命と物質を一つのフレームワークの中で考えることができると期待している。