Visualization on the distribution of nucreic acids in yeast nucleus by using coherent X-ray diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakasako Masayoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30227764)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線回折イメージング / 放射光 / X線自由電子レーザー / 低温X線回折実験 / 位相回復 / 三次元再構成 / 細胞核 / 細胞非侵襲イメージング / 低温X線回折イメージング / 非侵襲イメージング / 細胞核構造 / バクテリア構造 / X線トモグラフィー / 三次元構造 / 生物物理 / コヒーレントX線回折イメージング / 細胞イメージング / 低温X線回折 / 細胞周期 / 干渉性 / 凍結水和 / 低温構造解析 / シンクロトロン放射光 / コヒーレント回折イメージング / 非結晶生体粒子 / X線ナノイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we improved fundamental techniques including automatic control procedures of diffraction apparatuses, preparation of frozen-hydrated biological specimens, and measurement of spatial coherence of X-ray beam, in cryogenic X-ray diffraction imaging tomography using synchrotron X-rays and cryogenic X-ray diffraction using X-ray free electron laser pulses. In addition, we developed methods to obtain reliable electron density maps in phase retrieval calculation in structure analyses including the utilization of manifold learning. Based on these developments, we successfully established X-ray diffraction imaging technique for non-crystalline biological specimens, such as cells and organelles, through the visualization of common structures in yeast nucleus and cyanobacterium cell as well as the three-dimensional structures of yeast and bacteria cells without sectioning and chemical labeling necessary in other imaging techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低温X線回折イメージング・トモグラフィー実験では、細胞個々の特性や細胞周期に応じた物質分布の変化を、一方、XFELを用いるX線回折イメージング実験では、大量の細胞試料の投影電子密度を得ることが可能となった。本課題の研究成果は、シンクロトロン放射光とX線自由電子レーザーを相補的利用によって、細胞の個性と多様性を見ることにつながり、他のイメージング手法では成しえない非侵襲的イメージングの大きな進展につながることが期待できる。今後、本手法が細胞イメージングの重要な柱の一つとなるだけでなく、非結晶金属ナノ材料試料の構造研究にも裾野を広げていくと期待できる。