Dynamics of slow and fast earthqaukes in subduction zones worldwide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ide Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90292713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 亮輔  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (10455256)
田中 愛幸  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90508350)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地震学 / 沈み込み帯 / ゆっくり地震 / 巨大地震 / 予測可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diversity of earthquakes and slow earthquakes in various regions of the world was clarified using observational data, and the causes of the diversity were explored using mathematical models. International joint research was conducted in Japan, Canada, the United States, Mexico, Chile, Taiwan, New Zealand, and other countries to quantify the characteristics of giant earthquakes, tectonic tremors, and earthquake swarms in each region. Particularly important results obtained during the research period included the discovery of unknown events in various regions, including eastern Japan, the identification of slow earthquakes as very-broadband seismic phenomena, and the identification of different sizes of earthquakes with almost exactly the same onset. These results were published in Nature, Science, and other international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震の発生をより正しく理解し、将来の予測につなげることの社会的意義は高い。本研究では、日本をはじめ世界各地の地震現象を対象とした様々な研究を繰り広げた。特に近年発見されたスロー地震について、これまで以上に普遍的であることを明らかにし、その物理現象としての理解を深めた。これらの研究の学術的価値は高い。社会的に関心のある予測については、スロー地震の一種であるテクトニック微動については、予測モデルのプロトタイプを作成できた。一方巨大地震については、むしろ予測の困難さを明らかにする結果が得られた。