Study of island-forming eruption at Nishinoshima based on remote multi-fields observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEO Minoru  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00197279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉岡 裕子  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00359184)
前野 深  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20444078)
大湊 隆雄  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70322039)
高木 朗充  気象庁気象研究所, 火山研究部, 室長 (70354537)
篠原 雅尚  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90242172)
篠原 宏志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 首席研究員 (80357194)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords火山 / 固体地球物理学 / 地質学 / 火山噴火 / 西之島 / 海洋島火山 / 遠隔監視システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The island-forming eruption at Nishinoshima volcano, Ogasawara Islands, Japan, started in November, 2013, lasting until July, 2018. The total volume of erupted lava exceeded one hundred million cubic meter, which is a recent biggest eruption in Japan. We conducted several remote sensing observations, a landing survey in October 2016, various types of geophysical observations, such as ocean bottom seismic and geomagnetic observations, seismic-acoustic observation in Nishinoshima, and operated a remote-island volcano monitoring system. This survey reveals the long-term eruption activity and the magma ascending process just before the eruption. The magma temperature was relatively higher than that of an ordinary island arc magma and the composition was a crystal-poor. The variation of magma composition suggests that andesite magma derived from a crystal-rich shallow reservoir and a crystal-poor deeper reservoir.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西之島の火山島形成プロセス,特にその噴火に至るマグマ上昇過程やマグマ供給システムの一端を,地球物理学的観測と物質科学的調査により明らかにしたことは,新たな火山島形成が世界的に見ても希な現象である事からも,学術的に高い意義を持っている.さらに,本研究において,Wave Gliderを用いた離島火山モニタリングシステム及び遠隔離島地震・空振観測装置が有効である事を示した事は,今後の海洋島の火山活動監視に新たな有力な観測手段を提供したものであり,火山防災上も意義の高い成果である.