巨大ガス惑星とスーパーアースの内部進化過程の解明に向けた超高圧水素流体の反応実験
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Andrew Jephcoat  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 教授 (30771456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥地 拓生  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 准教授 (40303599)
舘野 繁彦  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 特別契約職員(准教授) (30572903)
小澤 春香  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 助手 (10598832)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Declined (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRaman spectroscopy / Diamond-anvil cell / Laser heating / Multi-anvil experiment / 高温高圧実験 / ダイアモンドアンビルセル / ガス惑星 / 地球・惑星内部構造
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
We aim to study reactions between hydrogen and other planetary materials expected to take place within giant gas planets and at the surface of a magma ocean on the early Earth. Target reactions include hydrogen-helium mixing/de-mixing, understanding the origin of missing neon in Jupiter’s atmosphere, as well as hydrogen dissolution into silicate minerals and liquids. For these purposes, we designed and installed a custom-made Raman system equipped with 532 nm and 473 nm dual excitation wavelengths. A bench-top optical system for laser heating of hydrogen-bearing samples at high pressure condition has been started to be constructed.
Research Progress Status
翌年度、交付申請を辞退するため、記入しない。
Strategy for Future Research Activity
翌年度、交付申請を辞退するため、記入しない。