Projecting discharge from the Greenland ice sheet using climatic forcings derived from atmosphere-ocean models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Greve Ralf  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (90374644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 慎  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20421951)
阿部 彩子  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (30272537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords氷床 / 力学 / 気候変動 / 数値モデル / グリーンランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted future-climate simulations for the Greenland ice sheet with the SICOPOLIS model, driven by atmospheric and oceanic forcings produced by an ensemble of global climate models (including MIROC). The simulated sea-level contribution of the Greenland ice sheet for the period 2015–2100 is 133.0 ± 40.7 mm for the RCP8.5/SSP5-8.5 pathway that represents continued emissions of greenhouse gases, and it is 48.6 ± 6.2 mm for the RCP2.6/SSP1-2.6 pathway that represents ambitious emissions reductions. Further, we constructed a new geothermal heal flux map for Greenland, simulated the impact of an observed basal mega-canyon on subglacial water flow, and investigated the local dynamics of Bowdoin Glacier and the NEEM ice core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上に存在する淡水の大部分は、グリーンランドと南極の氷床に氷として蓄積されており、その総量は海水準に換算して約65 mとなる。現在進行する人為起源の地球温暖化を背景として、氷床の変動とその動力学は、人類社会に直結した重要な研究課題である。本研究の成果は、国連のIPCC(Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change)が取り組む次期IPCCレポート(AR6)に提供され、地球環境の変動予測の精緻化に貢献するものである。