| Project/Area Number |
16H02225
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 征弘 京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (00323494)
関口 美保 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00377079)
安藤 紘基 京都産業大学, 理学部, 助教 (00706335)
杉本 憲彦 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 准教授 (10402538)
佐川 英夫 京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40526034)
神山 徹 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40645876)
樫村 博基 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (80635186)
大月 祥子 専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90523291)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 金星大気 / 山岳波 / 熱潮汐波 / 傾圧不安定波 / 大気スーパーローテーション / 惑星気象学 / 惑星大気 / 金星探査機あかつき / スーパーローテーション / 気象学 / 惑星探査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed observational and numerical studies on the Venus atmospheric dynamics, and succeeded in finding topographic waves and thermal tides. We reproduced these waves in a general circulation model to elucidate their temporal and spatial structures and their effects on the general circulation and material transports in the Venus atmosphere. We found that streak features observed by an infrared camera onboard Akatsuki were generated by a front associated with baroclinic instability waves. We also obtained some results on the thermally stratified structures and the generation mechanism of the atmospheric superrotation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでほとんどわかっていなかった金星大気の運動について,金星探査機あかつきの観測と数値モデルを活用した研究を実施し,大規模山岳地形で作られる山岳波や太陽加熱によって作られる熱潮汐波の構造と惑星規模の大気運動などに対する役割を明らかにした。また,金星大気中にも地球の温帯低気圧とよく似た現象があり,それが惑星規模の前線構造を作っていることを見出した。地球以外の惑星の気象を研究することにより,地球の気象学の発展にも役立つ成果が得られた。