Effects of intrinsic magnetic fields on the planetary magnetosphere/ionosphere environment based on comparison of Mars and Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seki Kanako  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (20345854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 泰信  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (00362210)
桂華 邦裕  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10719454)
寺田 直樹  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70470060)
海老原 祐輔  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (80342616)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超高層物理学 / 惑星大気進化 / 宇宙空間プラズマ / 宇宙科学 / 火星 / 固有磁場 / 惑星探査 / 大気流出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The space environment around the planet (planetary magnetosphere/ionosphere environment) greatly differs depending on the intrinsic magnetic field strength. In this study, based on the comparison between the Earth and Mars, we investigated how the space environment and atmospheric outflow mechanisms change with the planetary magnetic field strength. The results show that the type of magnetic storms that efficiently cause the atmospheric outflow from Earth is those driven by corona mass ejections, and that atmospheric ion escape from the low-altitude ionosphere often occur during magnetic storms. Our statistical study also clarified the mechanisms that causes cold ion outflows from Mars. Based on global simulations, it is also revealed that the important controlling factor of the atmospheric escape from a Mars-like planet is the relative strength of the magnetic pressure due to the planetary intrinsic field to the solar wind dynamic pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命生存可能性をもつ(ハビタブルな)惑星の成立条件の理解に不可欠な、惑星の大気組成や表層環境を推定するために、固有磁場強度により大気流出がどのように変化するのか、確度ある推定を可能にすることが求められている。本研究の意義の一つは、最も研究の進んでいる地球電磁気圏研究で実績のある数値実験と観測データの比較解析手法を最新の火星探査データに応用することで、地球と火星の直接的な比較研究を可能にし、固有磁場強度を変数としてと惑星周辺の電磁気圏環境と大気流出の変化の様子を調べる手法を開拓した点にある。今後、火星から地球サイズの惑星が大気を保持しハビタブル環境を持つ条件の研究等に応用が期待される。