Strategic and technical pioneering for foundation of the demonstrative research on the space-Earth coupling mechanisms and the next-generation magnetosphere and ionosphere exploration mission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Masafumi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (50242102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 義文  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30260011)
大山 伸一郎  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (20444424)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙プラズマ / 探査衛星計画 / イオン分析器開発 / 波動粒子相互作用 / 直接観測 / 宇宙地球結合系 / 電磁気圏 / 大気流出 / 地球電離圏プラズマ / 大気プラズマ流出 / 粒子加速 / 衛星観測 / ロケット観測 / 観測機器開発 / 将来探査衛星計画 / 電離圏・磁気圏結合 / 波動・粒子相互作用 / 中性・プラズマ粒子相互作用 / 地球大気プラズマ / 編隊飛行観測 / プラズマ分析器 / プラズマ・中性粒子相互作用 / 衛星計画 / 中性プラズマ相互作用 / 編隊飛行 / 探査計画 / プラズマ波動・粒子相互作用 / 機器開発 / 較正装置 / データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new space exploration mission, FACTORS, was being promoted for simultaneous in-situ observations for the space-Earth coupling physical mechanisms by using multi-satellite formation flight in the polar orbit at altitudes ranging 350-3500 km. For a sounding rocket experiment for the Earth’s polar ionosphere-magnetosphere research, the development of the suprathermal ion instrument was completed. We carried out the calibration of the instrument unit with our beamline, and the new observational data have been obtained based on the rocket flight operation in 2021. The beamline facility, crucial for new instrumental developments, was further developed for the prompt switching between ion/electron beams and the intensity/cross-section enlargement of the beams. Our satellite data analyses revealed that various types of dynamic auroral phenomena are dominantly associated with field-aligned electrostatic potentials at several thousands of km altitudes in the midnight polar magnetosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球極域における電磁気圏環境を支配するイオン・中性粒子とプラズマ波動・電磁場・オーロラのエネルギー収支に関わるダイナミクスの知見を深化させる実証的研究を、探査計画推進・主要分析器開発、衛星・地上観測、データ解析・モデリングとの統合を機軸として実施する。特に、宇宙空間物理学・超高層大気物理学分野における次世代探査機計画に関する戦略的技術開拓を理工融合体制により実施し、搭載機器としてのプラズマ・中性粒子分析器とオーロラカメラの開発に必須となる技術基盤開拓を行う。並行して、電磁気圏イオンの波動粒子相互作用による加速機構に関する事象・統計解析を実施し、地球極域での観測データ処理技術を確立する。