Unveiling the material circulation in the Venusian atmosphere with coordinated spacecraft and ground-based observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MASATO  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (20227937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 征弘  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (00323494)
前澤 裕之  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00377780)
はしもと じょーじ  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10372658)
中川 広務  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30463772)
今村 剛  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40311170)
佐川 英夫  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (40526034)
堀之内 武  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (50314266)
田口 真  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (70236404)
林 祥介  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20180979)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金星 / あかつき / 大気 / 探査 / 地上循環 / 放射エネルギー収支 / 地上望遠鏡 / 金星探査機 / 物質循環 / モデリング / 地上観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The atmospheric material circulation on Venus related to cloud formation has been studied by cooperative observations by Akatsuki spacecraft and ground-based telescopes and numerical modeling. We have clarified the structure of the mean meridional circulation and the characteristics of various planetary-scale waves, which may be related to the maintenance of the high-speed zonal flow, by cloud tracking using infrared images covering the whole local time as well as ultraviolet images. We obtained observational clues that angular momentum transport caused by thermal tides contributes to the maintenance of high-speed zonal winds. For integrating observational data with numerical modeling, data assimilation was successfully conducted. The global temperature structure was observed by radio occultation. The cloud physics was introduced into the atmospheric general circulation model, and the distribution of sulfuric acid clouds consistent with the observations was reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球の気候や環境の形成を理解する上で、地球とほぼ同じ大きさの地球型惑星でありながら全く異なる環境を持つ金星と比較することは重要である。この研究では、金星への太陽光入力や大気化学をコントロールする硫酸でできた雲に注目し、探査機と地上望遠鏡を用いて雲形成に関わる大気力学や物質循環の情報を集め、数値モデルとの統合によって気候システムの要素間のフィードバックを明らかにしてきた。このように観測に立脚したメカニズムの探求は、現在の金星気候がどのような平衡状態にあるのかを理解することにとどまらず、地球を含む惑星の気候形成と多様性をもたらす仕組みの解明に資するものである。