Project/Area Number |
16H02232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹村 惠二 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00201608)
林田 明 同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30164974)
高原 光 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30216775)
大森 貴之 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (30748900)
池原 研 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 首席研究員 (40356423)
入野 智久 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70332476)
原口 強 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70372852)
加 三千宣 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (70448380)
池原 実 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90335919)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 別府湾 / 古水温 / 魚種交代 / 太平洋十年規模変動 / レジームシフト / 完新世 / 水温 / イワシ / 水温復元 / 火山強制 / アルケノン / 鱗 / 地質学 / 第四紀学 / 火山噴火 / 気候変動 / 古気候 / 古海洋 / 太平洋 / PDO |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed paleotemperature and fish scale abundance in sediments from two 20 m-long cores retrived from Beppu Bay, Kushu, Japan and generated a four-year resolution records of the Pacific Decadal Oscillation and regime shifts during the last 8000 years. The result indicates that the periods of dominant 50-year and 200-year cycles were exchanged on muti-centennial scale, suggesting a modulation of the Pacific Decadal Oscillation by external forcing, most likely, both solar and volcanic forcings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
別府湾の海底は無酸素状態で,底生生物が成育しにくい状況であるため堆積物が乱されずに降り積もっている.この堆積物を20mの深さまで柱状に採取し,その中に含まれる有機化合物や魚鱗化石を分析することにより,過去8000年間の別府湾表層水の温度やイワシ類の増減を調べた.その結果,北太平洋の海洋循環が20年,50年,200年の周期で変動しており,200年周期が卓越する時期と,50年周期が卓越する時期が百年~千年スケールで入れ替わることが明らかになった.