UHP chromitite and microdiamond first reported from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Tadao  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (10156127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉朝 朗  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (00191536)
森 康  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (20359475)
磯部 博志  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (80311869)
大藤 弘明  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (80403864)
石丸 聡子  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 助教 (60464046)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロダイヤモンド / 超高圧変成岩 / 沈み込み帯 / 長崎変成岩 / 西彼杵ユニット / ナノダイヤモンド / シュードタキライト / クロミタイト / ロンズデーライト / 大陸衝突帯 / 西彼杵変成岩 / 固体相転移 / 超高圧変成作用 / 超高圧クロミタイト / 肥後変成岩 / ダイヤモンド / 石墨 / コース石 / 蛇紋岩メランジュ / ラマン分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found microdiamonds from the Nishisonogi unit of the Nagasaki Metamorphic Complex, westren Kyushu, Japan, that is a Cretaceous high pressure - low temperature metamorphic rocks. This is first finding of ultrahigh-pressure metamorphic rocks from Japan, and the second one from the world as a ultrahigh-pressure metamorphism at the oceanic subduction zones following the first finding from Lago di Chignana. In that sense, this finding hasd a great meaning in Earth Science. Micordiamonds show four types of the ocurrence:1)inclusions in chromitite, 2)inclusions in pseudotachylyte, 3) inclusions in pyrite porphyloblasts in a metapelite, and 4) aggregates in the matrix of a metapelite. These micordimoands are confirmed by Raman microspectroscopy and especillay for the fourth type by Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM)>
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレートテクトニクスでは、大陸と大陸の衝突帯において、大陸地殻の一部が地下120kmまで潜り込み、再び隆起上昇していることが明らかになっている。そのような場所では岩石中にマイクロダイヤモンドが形成されている。今回、九州西端長崎変成岩西彼杵ユニットから、マイクロダイヤモンドが発見された。長崎変成岩は白亜紀の海洋プレートの沈み込みによって形成された低温高圧型変成岩であるので、そのような場所でも120km以深まで地殻物質が潜り込むことを示す点で地球科学的に意義深い。海洋プレートの沈み込み帯で形成された超高圧変成岩の報告は、イタリアアルプスのLago di Chignanaに次いで世界で2例目である。