Proof-of-principle of Magnetized Fast Ignition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Shinsuke  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (40372635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長友 英夫  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (10283813)
城崎 知至  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10397680)
山ノ井 航平  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 助教 (30722813)
Morace Alessio  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 助教 (70724326)
佐野 孝好  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 助教 (80362606)
有川 安信  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 講師 (90624255)
砂原 淳  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, 理論・シミュレーションチーム, 副主任研究員 (00370213)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザー核融合 / 高速点火 / 強磁場 / 高強度レーザー / 相対論的電子 / プラズマ / 自己生成磁場 / キャパシター・コイル・ターゲット / マルチピコ秒 / 高エネルギー密度プラズマ / 相対論的電子ビーム / X線分光 / フレネルゾーンプレート / レーザープラズマ / レーザー / 磁化プラズマ / プラズマ・核融合 / 高出力レーザー / Magnetized Fast Ignition / 中実球 / 高エネルギー密度プラズマ科学 / レーザー生成強磁場 / 相対論的粒子加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at improving the heating efficiency of the fast ignition, which is an ignition method of laser fusion unique to Japan, we demonstrated a magnetization fast ignition scheme using a very strong magnetic field. With the LFEX laser at the Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, which boasts the world's largest power, we succeeded in producing plasma having the ultrahigh-pressure state (20 billion atmospheric pressure), which is 1/10 of that at the sun center, with the highest efficiency in the world. This achievement is contributed by the inventions of one of the largest 1 kilo-tesla magnet on the ground (1000 times stronger than usual magnets) and the heatwave driven by a long-pulse heating laser that could be generated only by a large laser system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽は核融合によるエネルギーで輝いており、核融合エネルギーは地球上の全ての生命の源と言える.僅か1gの燃料で石油8トンに相当するエネルギーを二酸化炭素を排出せずに生み出せることから,究極のエネルギー源と目されている.効率的なプラズマ加熱は,経済的な核融合発電の実現にとって必須であり,核融合発電の実現に向けた大きな前進である.また高温度かつ高密度なプラズマは高エネルギー密度プラズマと呼ばれ、その特性は星の内部と同等である.望遠鏡で観測するしかない遠くの星と同じ状態を実験室で作り出すことで、宇宙及び天体と関連する物理現象を実験室内で研究する学術的プラットフォームとしても発展も期待される.