Physics on creation of long-range order structure and formation of macroscale pattern under dynamic high pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Norimasa  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70432515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 健之  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (70581635)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイパワーレーザー / X線自由電子レーザー / 超高圧 / 極限環境 / 構造相転移 / 超高速変形 / パターン形成 / ラディオグラフ / パワーレーザー / 極限科学 / 超高速X線回折 / 超高分解イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have begun to upgrade the experimental platform on matters in extreme environments and conditions, and have established the basis for ultrafast X-ray imaging techniques in reciprocal and real space. Optical measurements of the thermodynamic states were also realized simultaneously with the X-ray imaging. We demonstrated the generation of dynamic ultrahigh pressures up to 700 GPa and the direct observations of microscale crystal structure and mesoscale structure under the ultrahigh pressures. 1) Relations between crystal orientation and ultrafast phase transition, 2) transition pathway from elastic deformation states to plastic in superhard material, 3) mesoscale structural evolution induced by propagations of shock and rarefaction waves, 4) pattern formation accompanied with nanocrystallization and liquid-metallization under dynamic high pressures, were revealed toward the development of physics on ultrafast structural transition and pattern formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新物質、新材料、新構造を制御し生み出すための新しい指針や方法を示したり構築する上で、重要な成果である。高硬度材料やセラミックス材料が、ミクロスケール、フェムト-ピコ秒スケールでどのように変形および相変化し、さらに大変形から破壊に至るかをモデル化するために必要不可欠な知見が得られた。またそれを得るための研究基盤が整備された。これにより航空宇宙材料や核融合材料など、様々な分野に関連する極限環境下の材料の振る舞いをシミュレートすることが可能となる。ここで高度化された独自の研究プラットフォームは、新しい科学および産業を先導するために必要不可欠な物質材料データベース構築に生かせる。