Exploration of the reaction mechanism of photocatalysis with spatio-temporally resoved single partice operando spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshiyasu  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (70181790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 一也  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30300718)
Research Collaborator Kudo Akihiko  東京理科大学, 教授
Sugimoto Toshiki  京都大学, 助教
Kurata Hiroki  京都大学, 教授
Haruta Mitsutaka  京都大学, 助教
Ohtani Bunsho  北海道大学, 教授
Valentin Cristiana Di  ミラノ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光触媒 / 顕微分光 / 過渡吸収分光 / 電位依存性 / 光電気化学 / 和周波発生分光 / 発光分光 / ラマン分光 / 水蒸気改質 / 単一粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reaction mechanism of heterogeneous photocatalysis is complicated and needed to be explored in great details. In this study, the decay behavior of photo-induced charge, the charge trapping probability, and its reactivity on the catalyst surface have been investigated in terms of the morphology of photocatalyst by using single-particle transient absorption microscopy and nanoparticles with different particle shape. The main targets in this study are bismuth vanadate and anatase titania crystalline particles. It was found that in the former, as the degree of aggregation of the catalyst particles is larger, the hole lifetime becomes elongated, and in the latter, the nanoparticles having a spherical surface are excellent in the hole capturing ability on the surface. Interestingly this hole capturing ability is sensitive to water adsorption, indicating that oxidation of water at the titania surface is strongly influenced by neighboring hydrogen bonded water molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は光触媒反応機構に関わる測定量は様々な粒径分布と形態を持つ粉体の平均値を基に議論がなされてきた。本研究ではマイクロメータサイズの光触媒粒子においては単粒子の顕微分光により光誘起正孔寿命の粒子凝集度依存性を初めて明らかにした。また、ナノメーターサイズの光触媒においては酸化反応に重要な役割を果す光誘起正孔の触媒表面での捕捉確率が触媒粒形およびその表面構造依存することを明らかにした。さらに、水分子吸着層数を制御することにより正孔捕捉確率における水吸着効果を初めて明らかにすることができ、これらの学術的な意義は高い。また、新エネルギー源である水素発生に資するという観点から社会的意義もある。