Sodium Tantalate (NaTaO3) Photocatalysts: Why So Active for Water Splitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI HIROSHI  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20213803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小堀 康博  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (00282038)
立川 貴士  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 准教授 (20432437)
高橋 康史  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 准教授 (90624841)
Research Collaborator Hanggara Sudrajat  日本学術振興会, 外国人特別研究員
An Longjie  神戸大学, 理学研究科
Zhou Yizhong  神戸大学, 理学研究科
Ogura Takuya  神戸大学, 理学研究科
Fujiwara Tomoya  神戸大学, 理学研究科
Sato Takamasa  神戸大学, 理学研究科
Teduka Yuya  神戸大学, 理学研究科
Kosaka Takumu  神戸大学, 理学部生
Ichikuni Nobuyuki  千葉大学, 教授
Sasahara Akira  神戸大学, 特命准教授
Wöll Christof  カールスルーエ工科大学, 教授
Babel Snadhya  タンマサート大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工光合成 / 電子励起状態 / 金属酸化物 / 光触媒 / 電荷分離 / ペロブスカイト構造 / ヘテロ接合 / ドーピング / 半導体光触媒 / 電子-正孔再結合 / 光化学 / 金属ドーピング / 濃度傾斜 / 光化学反応 / エックス線吸収分光 / 走査型電気化学顕微鏡 / 酸化還元反応 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 化学物理 / 二酸化炭素排出抑制 / 表面・界面物性 / 結晶工学 / 化学反応メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sodium tantalate (NaTaO3) is the first semiconductor photocatalyst which produces hydrogen-oxygen mixed bubbles in the overall water splitting reaction, when properly doped with metal cations. This research project has been organized to answer the question of why doping with metal cations raised the quantum efficiency of the reaction. In-depth studies focused on Sr cation doping revealed that the electron-hole recombination rate was reduced when Ta cations were exchanged with Sr cations. Sodium cations were simultaneously exchanged to balance the cationic and anionic charges to form NaTaO3-Sr(Sr1/3Ta2/3)O3 solid solution. In addition, the intra-particle distribution of Sr cations played an essential role. Strontium cations segregated to produce graded composition from the Sr-rich surface to the Sr-poor core. The bottom of the conduction band lifted up at the Sr-rich surface, and the excited electrons were driven to the Sr-poor core leaving holes at the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光による水素燃料合成(広い意味での人工光合成)の実用化をめざした光触媒材料の探索がすすみ、波長の短い紫外光をエネルギー源とする水素製造の効率は、半導体光触媒がはじめて開発された50年前には考えられなかったほど高い水準に到達した。この高効率を維持しつつ、より波長の長い太陽光で励起できる材料の開発が世界中で進められている。しかし、収率向上の学理はいまだ解明されておらず、指針のない状況での開発は試行錯誤の連続とならざるをえない。本研究の成果として提案した金属カチオンドーピングによる効率向上のしくみは、光触媒のサイエンスを一歩前進させるとともに、現在進行中の材料開発に指針を提供する意義をもつ。