Theoretical study on biomolecular functions: Effects of conformational fluctuations and changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
SAITO SHINJI  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 教授 (70262847)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構造変化 / 生体分子系機能 / 励起エネルギー移動 / 概日リズム / 反応速度 / 動的乱れ / 機能発現 / 光合成系 / 時計タンパク質 / 一分子速度論 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / イオンチャネル / 化学反応 / 光合成タンパク質 / 酵素反応 / 拡散反応過程 / イオン透過 / 分子シミュレーション / 数理モデル / 水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In biomolecules and liquids, conformations fluctuate and change over a wide range of spatiotemporal scales. In this project, we conducted theoretical studies on how chemical reactions and conformational changes proceed in biomolecular systems and how biomolecular functions are brought about under fluctuations. As a result, we revealed the presence of heterogeneous conformational changes and important prepared structures before reaction. We have also clarified the molecular mechanism of efficient excitation energy transfer in photosynthetic bacteria. In addition, we conducted theoretical studies on the dynamics of water and ionic aqueous solutions. As a result, we found a new dynamical transition at a very low temperature and revealed the low glass transition temperature of water. Furthermore, we investigated the molecular mechanism of ion and concentration dependence of collective orientation relaxation of water in aqueous solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反応に関して、タンパク質の折れ畳みを例に構造変化の時間分布が従来の一次元理論では記述できないこと、異性化反応を例に反応前に構造変化に重要な構造励起状態の存在等を明らかにした。生体機能に関しては、光合成細菌における効率的励起エネルギー移動の分子機構を解明した。さらに、水に関する研究において、これまで見出されていなかった状態変化や低いガラス転移温度の起源等を解明した。これらの成果として、2018, 2019年におけるJ. Chem. Phys.のLiquids, Glasses, and Crystals分野のベスト論文に2報の論文が選ばれる等、国際的にも本研究課題の学術的意義が認知されている。