| Project/Area Number |
16H02267
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 隆文 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80650639)
伊藤 正一 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60397023)
小口 多美夫 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90253054)
松井 敏明 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90378802)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 機能材料 / 層状化合物 / 複合アニオン / インターカレーション / 配位 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have discovered a novel phenomenon in which only the metal that selects tetrahedral coordination such as Cd is selected for the layered substance Ti2PTe2 selectively and at low temperature in the solid phase, and a similar experiment is performed for the Zr-substituted Zr2PTe2. The same tendency as Ti2PTe2, that is, selective metals of only Zn, Cu and Cd were revealed. In general, anomalous intercalation phenomenon becomes common to substances with the same structure, and the key to these properties is that Ti and Zr is coordinated by P3 and Te3 anions (mixed-anion coordination) was revealed. We also succeeded in promoting the low temperature anion exchange reaction in oxides using this finding.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無機層状化合物は、様々なイオン、分子の脱挿入が可能なことから莫大な研究があるが、層状構造ゆえ元素選択性がないといのうが常識であった。しかし、本研究により、世界に先駆けて元素選択性のある金属吸収を100度程度の低温かつ固相で起こすことに成功し、さらに適当な物質を選ぶことによって、吸収したい(させたくない)金属を選別できることを実験的、かつ理論的に示すことに成功した。この技術は、環境問題、あるいは資源問題を解決する新しい方法論を提供するものであり、複合アニオン化合物ならではの新しい機能である。関連論文がネイチャーコミュニケーションに出版され、テレビで報道されるなど社会的な注目も集めた。